Programmes KTT/MK/4

Dated 1915-2006

Extent: 2 boxes

Description
Programmes almost all dating from 1993-2006.

Box 1:

‘Christmas Cat and the Pudding Pirates’, nd [?1994]
‘Gloria, A Pigtail’, Opera North, 17 Nov-19 Nov [?1994]
Grand Charity Opening Night of Lawrence Batley Theatre, 11 Sep 1994
‘Holly and the Ivy’, Middle Ground Theatre Company,17-21 Feb 1994
Lawrence Batley Theatre commemorative programme, Sep 1994
‘Leave Taking’, Royal National Theatre, 1994
‘Mr Marriot Ramsden’s Celebrated Music Hall’, Huddersfield Theatre Users Association, 8 Sep 1994-10 Sep 1994
‘Out with the Old, In with the New’, Huddersfield Theatre Users Association, 23 Jun 1994-25 Jun 1994
‘Songlines’, Grand Union Orchestra, nd [?1994]
‘St David’s School, Presentation of Prizes, Certificates and Trophies’, 19 Oct 1994

‘Adventures of Mr Toad’, 7 Dec 1995-30 Dec 1995
‘Aladdin’, Huddersfield Light Opera Company, 9 Jan 1995-14 Jan 1995
‘Annie Get Your Gun’, Lindley Church Amateur Operatic Society, 13 Feb 1995-18 Feb 1995
‘Ballet Central’, Northern Ballet Theatre, nd [?1995]
‘The Caretaker’, Compass Theatre Company, 1995
‘Foolish But Fun’, Huddersfield North Gang Show, 2 Mar 1995-4 Mar 1995
‘Gondoliers’, Huddersfield Gilbert and Sullivan Society, 16 May 1995-20 May 1995
‘Goodbye Mr Chips’, Watermill Theatre, 1 May 1995-6 May 1995
‘Huddersfield Thespians, 75th Anniversary Programme’, 1995
‘Huddersfield Thespians, 76th Season Programme’, 1995-1996
‘The Importance of Being Earnest’, English Touring Theatre, 5 Jun-10 Jun [?1995]
‘Lighthouse’, Music Theatre Wales, nd [?1995]
‘Mame’, Huddersfield Light Opera Company, 3 Apr 1995-8 Apr 1995
‘The Marvellous Boy’ and ‘Dear Prudence’, Our Theatre Company, 16 Oct 1995
‘Mastersingers in Concert’, 21 May 1995
‘My Fair Lady’, Huddersfield Amateur Operatic Society, Nov 1995
‘The Navigator’, nd [?1995]
‘North Stars Steel Orchestra’, 15 Oct 1995
‘Parson’s Pirates’ Opera Della Luna, nd [?1995]
‘The Picture of Dorian Gray’, Opera North, 1995
‘Seven Brides for Seven Brothers’, Woodhouse Amateur Operatic Society, Mar 1995
‘A Song for Megan’, Paul Whittaker with Cabaret Theatre, 5 May 1995
‘Sophisticated Ladies, Duke Ellington’, Cabaret Theatre, 1995
‘The Story of the Boy and the Wind’, Banialuka Poland, 21 Apr 1995
‘Sweet Charity’ Handstand, nd [?1995]
‘That’ll Be the Day’, Xclusive Limited, 14 Sep 1995
‘Twelfth Night’, Oxford Stage Company, 26 Oct-3 Nov [?1995]
‘Uneasy Lies the Head’, Patrick Stewart one man show, 23 Sep 1995
‘Venus and Adonis’ and ‘Marriage of Figaro’, University Opera Group, 30 Mar 1995
‘Wildman’, Aldeburgh Foundation Major Road and Theatre Royal, Bury St Edmunds, 15 Jun 1995

‘Alice’, Trestle Theatre Company, 1 Jul 1996-17 Jul 1996
‘Alice, Artist’s Catalogue’, 1 Jul 1996-17 Jul 1996
‘Animal Farm’, Northern Stage, nd [?1996]
‘Ballet Central’, Northern Ballet, 1996
‘Bar Utopia’ Mike Westbrook Orchestra, 20 Nov 1996
‘Carmen, Cosi Fan Tutte and The Barber of Seville’ Travelling Opera, 31 May 1996-1 Jun 1996
‘Endgame and Krapps Last Tape by Samuel Beckett’, Compass Theatre Company, 1996
‘Farndale Avenue Murder Mystery’, Bridge Theatre, 6 Feb 1996-10 Feb 1996
‘Flowers’, Music Theatre Wales, nd [?1996]
‘Hamlet’, Oxford Stage Company, 1 Oct 1996-5 Oct 1996
Huddersfield Technical College, Leap 96, 27 Jun 1996
‘Huddersfield Thespians, 77th season’, 1996-1997
‘I’ve Been Here Before’, Middle Ground Theatre Company, 1996
‘Like a Virgin’, Hull Truck Theatre Company, 1996
‘Lady Macbeth’, Millstream Theatre Company, nd [?1996]
‘Madam Butterfly, Carmen and Don Pasquale’ Crystal Clear Opera, nd [?1996]
‘Persuasion, Jane Austen’, ReCreation Theatre Company, nd [?1996]
‘Pied Piper’, Ronan Paterson and Ron McAllister, 12 Dec 1996-4 Jan 1997
‘The Provoked Wife by Vanbrugh’, Oxford Stage Company, nd [?1996]
‘Shakers the Musical’, Jane Thornton and John Godber, 28 Oct 1996-2 Nov 1996
‘Sleeping Beauty’, Adonis Ballet Company, nd [?1996]
‘Street Scene’, Huddersfield University Opera Group, 12 Mar 1996-14 Mar 1996
‘Temporary Rupture’, Black Theatre Co-operative, 29 Oct 1996-30 Oct 1996
‘Yeoman of the Guard’, Huddersfield Gilbert & Sullivan Society, 14 May 1996-18 May 1996

‘All’s Well that Ends Well’, Oxford Stage Company, 14 Oct-18 Oct [?1997]
‘Ballet Central’, Northern Ballet, 15 Jun 1997
‘The Beggar’s Opera’, The University Opera Group, 6 Mar 1997-7 Mar 1997
‘Bouncers’, LBT Production, 20 Jan 1997-25 Jan 1997
‘Buddy Holly and the Cricketers’, Ten Pence Productions, 17 Dec 1997
‘The Canterbury Tales’, Lawrence Batley Theatre, 29 Apr 1997-3 May 1997
‘Charlie and the Chocolate Factory’, Figment Theatre Company, 2 Aug 1997
‘Gym and Tonic’, Hull Truck Theatre Company, nd [ ?1997]
‘Huddersfield Thespians 78th Season', 1997-1998
‘Me and My Girl’, Huddersfield Amateur Operatic Society, Nov 1997
‘My Life with Kenneth Williams’, David Benson, nd [?1997]
‘Rip Van Winkle and the Fizziness Business’, Lawrence Batley Theatre and Play It By Ear Productions, 10 Dec 1997-3 Jan 1998
‘Robin, Prince of Sherwood’, Woodhouse Amateur Operatic Society, 18 Mar 1997-22 Mar 1997
‘Romeo and Juliet’, Northern Broadsides, 10 Mar 1997-15 Mar 1997

‘Absent Friends’, Lawrence Batley Theatre and London Academy of Music and Dramatic Arts 17 Sep 1998-19 Sep 1998
‘An Evening with Doreen France and Friends’, 15 Jan 1998-16 Jan 1998
‘And Nothing But the Truth’, Vtol Dance Company, [?1998]
‘Bouncers’, Hull Truck Theatre Company, 14 Dec 1998-23 Dec 1998
‘C’mon C’mon’, Leisure Management, 17 Jan 1998
‘Chicago’, Woodhouse Operatic Society, 17 Mar 1998-21 Mar 1998
‘Dick Whittington’, Huddersfield Light Opera Company, 6 Jan 1998-11 Jan 1998
‘Eclipse’, Lawrence Batley Youth Theatre, 13 May 1998-15 May 1998
‘The Enchanted Toyshop’, Ian Liston and The Hiss and Boo Company, 28 Dec 1998-2 Jan 1999
‘Fool’s Gold’, Huddersfield North Gang Show, 26 Feb 1998-28 Feb 1998
‘The Glass Menagerie’, Hayden Searle Productions, 1998
‘The Great Gatsby’, Stage One Theatre Company, 12 Mar 1998-14 Mar 1998
‘H.M.S. Pinafore and The Zoo’, Huddersfield Gilbert and Sullivan Society, 12 May 1998-16 May 1998
‘House’, 10 Nov 1998-6 Dec 1998
‘Huddersfield Thespians, Yorkshire Mixtures’, 79th season 1998-1999
‘It Started with a Kiss’, Hull Truck Theatre, 27-31 Jan 1998
‘Johnny Blue’, Oxford Stage Company, 5 Mar 1998-7 Mar 1998
‘Junk’, Oxford Stage Company, 4 Mar 1998-7 Mar 1998
‘Kiss Me Kate’, Lindley Church Amateur Operatic Society, 10 Feb 1998-14 Feb 1998
‘Macbeth Succumb to Me’, Maqama Theatre, 15 Jul 1998-18 Jul 1998
‘Madam Butterfly’, Opera Box, 26 Mar 1998
‘Merry Widow’, Huddersfield Amateur Operatic Society, Nov 1998
‘Midsummer Night’s Dream’, Oxford Stage Company, 3 Nov 1998-7 Nov 1998
‘Salad Days’, Huddersfield Light Opera Company, 20 Apr 1998-25 Apr 1998
‘Trafford Tanzi’, Barclays Stage and Arts Council, 28 May 1998-30 May 1998
‘Ultimate 60s Concert’ Leisure Management, 2 Apr 1998

‘Arise’ and ‘I Licked a Slag’s Deodorant’, Rocket Theatre Company, 25 Feb [?1999]
‘Autumn Tour’, Mikron Theatre Company, 1999
‘Blithe Spirit’, Harrogate Theatre on Tour, 1999
‘Cinderella’, Huddersfield Light Opera Company, 5 Jan 1999-10 Jan 1999
‘Crazy for You’, Huddersfield Amateur Operatic Society, Nov 1999
‘Dangerous Corner’, Middle Ground Theatre Company, 4 Nov 1999-6 Nov 1999
‘Fat Hamlet’ Loitering with Intent, nd [?1999]
‘Funnybones’, Shap Theatre Company, 15 Feb 1999-17 Feb 1999
‘Gold’, Hull Truck Theatre Company, 14 Dec 1999-18 Dec 1999
‘Haunting Julia’, Stephen Joseph Theatre Company, 16 Mar 1999-20 Mar 1999
‘High Society’, Lindley Church Amateur Operatic Society, 9 Feb 1999-13 Feb 1999
‘Irene’ Longwood Amateur Operatic Society, 27 Sep-2 Oct 1999
‘Just in Time’, Mikron Theatre Company, nd [?1999]
‘K’Dar’, Hush Hush Hush, nd [?1999]
‘Kissing Sid James’, Hull Truck Theatre, 21 May 1999-22 May 1999
‘Little Shop of Horrors’, Woodhouse Operatic Society, 22 Mar 1999-27 Mar 1999
‘Mnemonic’ Theatre de Complicite, 24 Jun-26 Jun [?1999]
‘Off Limits’, Full Body and the Voice Mencap Project, nd [?1999]
‘On the Razzle!’, Moving Theatre, nd [?1999]
‘Return to Treasure Island’, Lawrence Batley Theatre and Figment Theatre Company, 31 Jul 1999 and 7 Aug 1999
Shobana Jeyasingh Dance Company, 1999
‘The Snow Queen’, Lawrence Batley Theatre, 6 Dec 1999-30 Dec 1999
‘South Pacific’, Huddersfield Light Opera Company, 19 Apr 1999-24 Apr 1999
‘Sulphur16’, Random Dance Company, 2 Nov 1999
‘Teechers’, Hull Truck Theatre Company, 21 Oct-23 Oct [?1999]
‘Three Men in a Boat’, Rodney Bewes and Elsewhere Theatre Productions, 15 Jul [?1999]
‘Troll’, Tutti Frutti, nd [?1999]
‘Widowers’ Houses’, Royal National Theatre, 19 Oct 1999-20 Oct 1999

Box 2:

‘Africa Africa’, The Mighty Zulu Nation/Royal Academy of Dance, nd [?2000]
‘Ballet Central’, Northern Ballet, 25 Jun 2000
‘Balti Kings’, Tamasha Theatre Company and Birmingham Repertory Theatre with Lyric Theatre Hammersmith, 14 Mar 2000-15 Mar 2000
‘Basking with Sharks’, Leikin Loppu, nd [?2000]
‘Beauty and the Beast’, Tutti Frutti, nd [?2000]
‘Beer Street’, Mikron Theatre Company, 5 Oct 2000
‘Bitter Fruit’, Birmingham Contemporary Music Group and Trestle Theatre Company, 16 Nov 2000
‘Curtains’, Woodhouse Operatic Society, 6 Sep 2000-9 Sep 2000
‘Don Giovanni’, 1 Jul 2000
‘The Emperor’s New Clothes’, Tutti Frutti, nd [?2000]
‘Eugene Onegin’, Pimlico Opera, nd [?2000]
‘The Hobbit’, Figment Theatre Company, 29 Jul 2000 and 11 Aug 2000-12 Aug 2000
‘The Jungle Book’, Lawrence Batley Community Theatre Company, 9 Jun 2000-17 Jun 2000
‘Light’, Theatre de Complicite, 1 Sep 2000-3 Sep 2000
‘Monkey!’, Young Vic Theatre Company, 5 Feb 2000-9 Feb 2000
‘Musical Chairs’, Full Body and the Voice, nd [?2000]
‘Orpheus in the Underworld’, Huddersfield Amateur Operatic Society, 6 Nov 2000-11 Nov 2000
‘Return to the Forbidden Planet’, Kirklees Youth Performing Arts Co, 12 Sep 2000-15 Sep 2000
‘Ruddigore’, Huddersfield Gilbert & Sullivan Society, 16 May 2000-20 May 2000
‘She Stoops to Conquer’, Compass Theatre Company, nd [?2000]
‘Sweet Charity’, Woodhouse Operatic Society, 2000
‘Talking About Men’, Steven Luckie, nd [?2000]
‘Thick as a Brick’, Hull Truck Theatre, 8 Feb 2000-12 Feb 2000
‘Tosca’, Crystal Clear Opera, 16 Mar 2000
‘Virtual Reality’, Stephen Joseph Theatre Company, 7 Mar 2000-11 Mar 2000
‘Waiting Room’, Benji Reid and Yorkshire Dance, 21 Sep 2000-22 Sep 2000
‘Wyrd Sisters’, Huddersfield Thespians, 10 Oct 2000-14 Oct 2000

‘Bedroom Farce’, Stephen Joseph Theatre Company, 30 Jan 2001-3 Feb 2001
‘Brassed Off’, Community Production, 3 Jul 2001-7 Jul 2001
‘Firebird’, Tutti Frutti, 5 Dec 2001-29 Dec 2001
‘Half a Sixpence’, Huddersfield Light Opera Company, 23 Apr 2001-28 Apr 2001
‘Hansel and Gretel’, Opera North, Spring 2001
‘Hashirgaki’, Heiner Goebbels, nd [?2001]
‘On a Night Like This’, Hull Truck Theatre Company, 27 Feb 2001-3 Mar 2001
‘The Slipper and the Rose’, Huddersfield Amateur Operatic Society, Nov 2001

‘All Steamed Up’, Mikron Theatre Company, 23 Oct 2002
‘The Bible’, Reduced Shakespeare Company, 27 Mar 2002-28 Mar 2002
‘Cinderella and the Runaway Prince’, Tutti Frutti, 5 Dec 2002-28 Dec 2002
‘Jaleo Flamenco’, nd [?2002]
‘Kes’, Lawrence Batley Theatre Community Production, 16 Jul 2002-20 Jul 2002
‘The Misanthrope’, Theatre Royal Bury St Edmunds Production, 31 Oct-2 Nov [?2002]
‘Oliver!’, Huddersfield Light Opera Company, 22 Apr 2002-27 Apr 2002
‘Quartet’, Jimbo Productions, Jun 2003
‘Sanctuary’, Hettie MacDonald, 4 Sep 2002-7 Sep 2002
‘Talking Heads’, Huddersfield Thespians, 12 Mar 2002-16 Mar 2002

‘Aladdin’, Tutti Frutti, 9 Dec 2003-3 Jan 2004
‘Around the World in Eighty Days’, Lawrence Batley Theatre Community Production, 22 Jul 2003-26 Jul 2003
‘Biting the Bullet’, Huddersfield Thespians, nd [?2003]
‘Carousel’ Longwood Amateur Operatic Society, 6 Oct 2003-11 Oct 2003
‘Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Theatre Royal Bury St Edmunds Production, 25 Sep 2003-27 Sep 2003
‘Cloudland’, Travelling Light Theatre Company, nd [?2003]
‘Copacabana’, Huddersfield Light Opera Company, 28 Apr 2003-3 May 2003
‘Don Giovanni’, Mid Wales Opera, 20 Oct 2003
‘Hot Mikado’, Woodhouse Operatic Society, 18 Mar 2003-22 Mar 2003
‘Just Before the Rain’, Peshkar Productions, nd [?2003]
‘Just Pearl’, Roy Clarke, nd [?2003]
‘On Heat’, Phil Cool, 1 Nov 2003
‘The Mikado’, Opera Della Luna, nd [?2003]
‘Quartet’, Jimbo Productions, 2 Jun 2003-7 Jun 2003
‘Reunion’, Hull Truck Theatre Company, nd [?2003]
‘Rumpelstiltskin’, Tutti Frutti, 9 Apr 2003-15 Apr 2003
‘Silas Marner’, Clwyd Theatr Cymru, 28 Mar 2003-29 Mar 2003
‘Verve’, Northern School of Contemporary Dance, 29 May 2003

‘All the Great Books’, The Reduced Shakespeare Company, 19 May 2004-20 May 2004
‘A Christmas Carol’, Lawrence Batley Theatre, 7 Dec 2004-31 Dec 2004
‘Cloudland’, Travelling Light Theatre Company, nd [?2004]
‘Double Dutch’, Yellow Leaf Theatre, nd [?2004]
‘Die Fledermaus’, Huddersfield Amateur Operatic Society, nd [?2004]
‘The Owl and the Pussycat’, Tutti Frutti, 10 Dec 2004-23 Dec 2004
‘Phoenix Dance Theatre’, 18 May 2004
‘Sweeny Todd’, Watermill West Berkshire Playhouse, 4 May 2004-8 May 2004
‘Teechers’, Hull Truck Theatre Company, 20 Sep 2004-25 Sep 2004
‘The Tempest’, Theatre Royal Bury St Edmunds Production, 30 Sep 2004-2 Oct 2004
‘The Wiz’, KYPAC, 8 Sep 2004-11 Sep 2004
‘Zipp with Giles Brandreth’, Pocket Music Theatre, 15 Apr 2004

‘Abigail’s Party’, Huddersfield Thespians, 29 Nov 2005-3 Dec 2005
‘Arsenic and Old Lace’, Huddersfield Thespians, 18 Jan 2005-22 Jan 2005
‘Bill Maxted’s Most Excellent Adventure’, Yellow Leaf Theatre Company, 21 Apr 2005
‘Goldilocks’, Tutti Frutti, 25 May 2005-1 Jun 2005
‘Little Red Riding Hood’, Huddersfield Light Opera Company, 8 Jan 2005-15 Jan 2005
‘The Pajama Game’, Lindley Church Amateur Operatic Society, 8 Feb 2005-12 Feb 2005
‘Scrooge’, Huddersfield Amateur Operatic Society, Nov 2005
‘The Wizard of Oz’, Pamela Strickland and Zoe Cook Theatre School with Huddersfield Light Opera Company, 13 Jul 2005-16 Jul 2005

‘Cinderella’, Huddersfield Light Opera Company, 20 Feb 2006-25 Feb 2006
‘Horror for Wimps’, LipService with Greenwich Theatre, 13 Feb 2006-15 Feb 2006
‘Merlin and the Enchanted Mirror’, Kirklees Theatre Trust, 11 Dec 2006-30 Dec 2006

Programmes with no dates:

‘Arabian Nights’, Adonais Ballet Company, nd
‘Beyond Broadway, The Show’, Calibre Productions, nd
‘Big Shiny Dress Tour’, The Nualas, nd
‘Breathe’, Torborah Dance, nd
‘Bugsy Malone’, Huddersfield Grammar School, nd
‘Byrthrite’, The Cellar Community Company, 1995
‘Circus Arts’, Pete Z, nd
‘Figaro’s Wedding’, Pimlico Opera, nd
‘Friendly Fire’, Lawrence Batley Youth Theatre, nd
‘Go For It’, Kirklees Schools, 4 Jul-8 Jul [1995, 2000 or 2006]
‘House of Straw’, Mill Stream Theatre Company and Trestle Theatre Company, nd
‘I Dare You’ Railtrack, nd
‘The Importance of Being Earnest’, KAOS Theatre, nd
‘In the House of Crossed Desires’, nd
‘I Wanna Be...’ Figment Theatre Company, nd
‘Lempen Puppets’, Puppet Theatre Company, nd
‘Leikin Loppu’, nd
‘Living Pretty’, nd [post 2003]
‘Macbeth’, nd
‘Mr Marriot Ramsden’s Celebrated Music Hall’, (Fundraiser for Kirklees Theatre Trust), nd [1993 or 1994]
‘The Mouse and his Child’, Open Hand Theatre Company, nd
‘The Picture of Dorian Gray’, Show of Hands, nd
‘Sir Fool’s Quest’, PuppetCraft, nd
‘Up ‘n’ Under’, Hull Truck Theatre Company, nd
‘Wishing on Candles’, No Limits Experimental Theatre, nd
'(Y)our House', I.D.O.X, nd

Miscellaneous programmes:
My Fair Lady, Theatre Royal, Drury Lane nd [?1960]
Grand Patriotic Concert, Town Hall (Huddersfield), 23 July 1915
Huddersfield County Borough Police Guild, Police Concert, 18 November 1936

Access Conditions:
Original available for consultation by appointment