Performer and composer contract files HCMF/CP/2/1

Dated 1977-2006

Extent: 17 boxes

Description
Alphabetical series of files containing correspondence with performers and composers relating to commissions, prospective and contracted concerts, contracts, payment and subsistence details, travel and accommodation, venue and performance requirements.

It is not clear whether this series is a comprehensive record of performers and performances at the HCMF between 1977 and 2006.

Files maintained by Richard Steinitz display a personal relationship with correspondents. Those of later directors deal mainly with business.

These files contain personal and professional, sometimes blunt, opinions about performers, composers, performances and finances.

Box 1
2E2M
3D Music
1010
According 2
Accroche Note
Accusmatic Canon
PierreLaurent Aimard
David Alberman
AlKindl
Almeida Opera
Richard Alston
Alter Ego
Alternance Ensemble
Amadinda Percussion Group
Valdine Anderson
Magnus Andersson
Apartment House
Aperghis/Dorner
Apollo Sax
Archaeus
Arditti String Quartet

Box 2
Arne Deforce
Arraymusic
Ars Nova
Asamisimasa
Asian Music Circuit
Asko
Athelas Ensemble
Atem/Aperghis
Avantgarde Ensemble/New Leipzig String Quartet
Avanti!
Jonny Axelsson
Miguel Azguime
Michael Bach
Balanescu String Quartet
Mark Baldwin
Andrew Ball
Andrew Ball & Madeleine Mitchell
La Banda
Bang On A Can Allstars
Gerald Barry
Basel Sinfonietta
Ensemble Bash

Box 3
BBC Philharmonic Cellos
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
BBC Singers
BBC Scottish SO
BBC Symphony Orchestra 19881994
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Bernard Benoliel
Tim Berne
Big Bang
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
BIT20
BMIC
Laurie Booth & Co
Bosch & Simons
Pierre Boulez
Bousted, Donald
Bozzini Quartet
Tim Brady

Box 4
Bratsch
Brindisi String Quartet
Britten Sinfoni/Trestle
Bureau des Pianistes
Jonathan Burrows
John Cage
Cambridge New Music Players
Cantamen
Capricorn
Mario Caroli
John Casken
CBSO
City of Birmingham Touring Opera
Champ d’Action
Chinook and Backbeat
Cikada and Norway
Cikada Trio
James Clapperton
Colourscape
Coma

Box 5
Composer’s Ensemble
Contempoarte Ensemble
Contemporary Music Ensemble of Wales
CMF Commissions
CMN Tours
Continuum Ensemble
Contrechamps
Crash Ensemble
Creative Jazz Orchestra
Critical Band
Crossings
George Crumb
Doug Currie/Chris Fox
Danish Wind Quintet
Dans Design
Dansers Studio
Siobhan Davies Dance Company
The Deep Listening Band
Delta Saxophone Quartet
DooCot
Duo Contemporain

Box 6
Claire Edwardes
Elision
Endymion Ensemble
English Northern Philharmonic
English Northern Philharmonic (now the Orchestra of Opera North)
Brian Eno
Ensemble FA
Ensemble Intercontemporain
Ensemble Modern
Ensemble Nomad
Ensemble Recherche 2002
Ensemble Recherche 19922001
Esbjerg Ensemble
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir and Tallinn Chamber Orchestra
Europaische Gemeinschaften
Exaudi
Ex Novo Ensemble
Expose Ensemble

Box 7
Roberto Fabbriciani
Faulty Optic
Folder Video Installation
Fibonacci Trio
Fine Arts Brass
Firebird
Foxfire Eins
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Fretwork
Richard Galliano
Gaudeamus Foundation
Saschko Gawriloff
Gemini
Evelyn Glennie
Gogmagogs
Goldberg Ensemble
Annie Gosfield
Grammar of Dreams
GRM
Gruber
Guangdong Theatre Company
Sofia Gubaidulina
Stephen Gutman

Box 8
Halle Orchestra
Hardanger Fiddle
Harmonie Band
Hashirigaki
Hebbel Theatre
Roger Heaton
Ulrich Heinen
Helios Quartet
The Hilliard Ensemble
Rolf Hind
Hindenburg Production
Linda Hirst
Nic Hodges
Heinz Holliger
Simon Holt
House
Huddersfield Choral Society
Hungarians

Box 9
Icarus Ensemble
Icebreaker
Ictus Ensemble
IOU Theatre
IOU Theatre/Video/Installations
Ircam
Ives Ensemble
Ixion
Jacobson/Stanzeleit
Shobana Jayasingh Dance Company
Seth Josel
Joyful Company of Singers
Kairos Quartet
KammarensembleN
Mieko Kanno
Katalin Karoly
Noriko Kawai
Keller String Quartet
Wajahat Khan
Daniel Kientzy

Box 10
Klangforum Wien
Klangforum Wien Foreign Ensembles
Garth Knox
Anu Komsi
Kopernikus
Kronos String Quartet
Ernst Kovacic
Kreutzer String Quartet
Kroumata
Lachenmann
Thomas Larcher
Ray Lee – Swing
Latvian Radio Choir
Lautleben UKP
Sarah Leonard
Les Jeunes Solistes
Simon Limbrick
Christian Lindberg
Living Steam
Lore Lixenberg
Anders Loguin
UK Ensembles
London Sinfonietta Voices
London Winds
Lontano
Joe Lovano

Box 11
Joanna MacGregor
Joanna MacGregor and Andrew Stones
Anthony de Mare
Mare Nostrum
Marimolin
Steve Martland
Matrix Ensemble
Sigfried Mauser
Ian McMillan
Mediamix
Merce Cunningham Dance Company
Metanoia
Madeleine Mitchell
Ensemble Modern
Mondrian String Quartet
Moscow Art Trio
Stephen Mottram
Munich Ensemble
Munich Bienale (mainly re Simon Holt)
Music Projects London
Music Theatre Wales
Musikfabrik

Box 12
Nash Ensemble
National Youth Chamber Choir
National Theatre Company
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Neve Vocalsolisten Stuttgart
Newband/Partch
New London Chamber Choir
Nexus
Nieuw Ensemble
Nono
Nuria NONO
Nordic Voices
Northern Sinfonia
Nosferatu
Notes from the Edge
Nouvel Ensemble Moderne
Nuove Sincronie

Box 13
Craig Ogden
Opera
Opera North
Opera Theatre Company
Orchestra 2001
Orkest de Volharding
Orlando Consort
Oslo Sinfonietta
Ian Pace
Roberto Paci Dalo/Olga Neuwirth
Park Lane Group
Evan Parker
Brice Pauset
Penderecki String Quartet
Les Percussions de Strasbourg
Percussion Duo
Joseph Petric
Philharmonia Orchestra
Phoenix Dance Company

Box 14
Piano Circus
Plus Minus
Poing
Pokrovsky Folk Ensemble
Polish Music, composers
Marc Ponthus
Alison Povey
Jonathan Powell
Duncan Prescott
Psappha 19942001
Psappha 2002
Pub Operas
Quatuor Arpeggione
Quatuor Dictima
Rainbow over Bath
Rascher Saxophone Quartet
Maja Ratjke
Red Byrd
Remix
Jill Richards
Michael Riessler
RNCM
RNCM Brass and Symphonic Wind Orchestra

Box 15
Orphy Robinson
Martin Roscoe
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Genadi Rozhdestvensky
Sciarrino
Schidlof Quartet
Schoenberg Ensemble
Schubert Ensemble
Stefano Scodanibbio
Scottish Flute Trio
Sculpted Sound
Peter Shepherd
Philip Sheppard
The Shout
H Skempton
Siobhan Davies Dance
SISU
Dave Smith
Smith Quartet
John Snijders
SoliTutti
Sonanza
The Sorrel String Quartet
Sound + Film

Box 16
Soundbodies
Southwark Playhouse
SPNM
Steamboat Switzerland
Steim
Karlheinz Stockhausen
Markus Stockhausen
Stockhausen Sound Systems
Heinrich Strobel Experimental Studio
SuperSilent
Szymanowski Quartet
Tapiola Chamber Choir
Tete a Tete
Alan Thomas
John Tilbury
Toimii Ensemble
Traditional Chinese Instrument Ensemble
Trio Contrasts
FrancesMarie Uitti
Ensemble Umze
University Concerts

Box 17
Vamosi
Vega Wind Quintet
Vertavo String Quartet
Vienna Art Orchestra
Vilnius Chamber Music Ensemble
Visiting Composers
Visual Arts & Exhibitions
Vocem
Vox Nova
Walker Dance
Errollyn Wallen
Walpurgis
Julian Warburton
Warsaw Music Workshop
Hugh Webb
Mike Westbrook
Kees Wieringa
Jana Winderen
Christian Wolff
Matt Wright
Xenakis UPIC Computer
Yggdrasil Quartet
York New Music Ensemble
York University Gamelan
Dhafer Youssef

Category:
Administrative records

Access Conditions:
These records contain personal data relating to living individuals. The original may be made available for individual consultation if the following terms have been met:
- the Heritage Quay supervisor is satisfied that the researcher is consulting the records for historical research purposes only and will not cause substantial damage or distress to any subject of the records
- the researcher has been alerted to the Data Protection principles that they must follow
- the researcher has signed a Researcher Undertaking form

It may be possible to provide a redacted copy of a record if certain sections contain data that is not suitable for production.

Ask the archivist responsible for the collection, or senior member of staff, if you have any Data Protection concerns around making these records accessible.

Format:
Typescript