Search




Festival Planning and operation
Records relating to planning the festival theme and schedule, selecting and contracting performances, venues' technical details and festival volunteer helpers
  • HCMF/CP/2/1

    Performer and composer contract files Item

    1977-2006
    Alphabetical series of files containing correspondence with performers and composers relating to commissions, prospective and contracted concerts, contracts, payment and subsistence details, travel and accommodation, venue and performance requirements.

    It is not clear whether this series is a comprehensive record of performers and performances at the HCMF between 1977 and 2006.

    Files maintained by Richard Steinitz display a personal relationship with correspondents. Those of later directors deal mainly with business.

    These files contain personal and professional, sometimes blunt, opinions about performers, composers, performances and finances.

    Box 1
    2E2M
    3D Music
    1010
    According 2
    Accroche Note
    Accusmatic Canon
    PierreLaurent Aimard
    David Alberman
    AlKindl
    Almeida Opera
    Richard Alston
    Alter Ego
    Alternance Ensemble
    Amadinda Percussion Group
    Valdine Anderson
    Magnus Andersson
    Apartment House
    Aperghis/Dorner
    Apollo Sax
    Archaeus
    Arditti String Quartet

    Box 2
    Arne Deforce
    Arraymusic
    Ars Nova
    Asamisimasa
    Asian Music Circuit
    Asko
    Athelas Ensemble
    Atem/Aperghis
    Avantgarde Ensemble/New Leipzig String Quartet
    Avanti!
    Jonny Axelsson
    Miguel Azguime
    Michael Bach
    Balanescu String Quartet
    Mark Baldwin
    Andrew Ball
    Andrew Ball & Madeleine Mitchell
    La Banda
    Bang On A Can Allstars
    Gerald Barry
    Basel Sinfonietta
    Ensemble Bash

    Box 3
    BBC Philharmonic Cellos
    BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    BBC Singers
    BBC Scottish SO
    BBC Symphony Orchestra 19881994
    BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Bernard Benoliel
    Tim Berne
    Big Bang
    Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
    BIT20
    BMIC
    Laurie Booth & Co
    Bosch & Simons
    Pierre Boulez
    Bousted, Donald
    Bozzini Quartet
    Tim Brady

    Box 4
    Bratsch
    Brindisi String Quartet
    Britten Sinfoni/Trestle
    Bureau des Pianistes
    Jonathan Burrows
    John Cage
    Cambridge New Music Players
    Cantamen
    Capricorn
    Mario Caroli
    John Casken
    CBSO
    City of Birmingham Touring Opera
    Champ d’Action
    Chinook and Backbeat
    Cikada and Norway
    Cikada Trio
    James Clapperton
    Colourscape
    Coma

    Box 5
    Composer’s Ensemble
    Contempoarte Ensemble
    Contemporary Music Ensemble of Wales
    CMF Commissions
    CMN Tours
    Continuum Ensemble
    Contrechamps
    Crash Ensemble
    Creative Jazz Orchestra
    Critical Band
    Crossings
    George Crumb
    Doug Currie/Chris Fox
    Danish Wind Quintet
    Dans Design
    Dansers Studio
    Siobhan Davies Dance Company
    The Deep Listening Band
    Delta Saxophone Quartet
    DooCot
    Duo Contemporain

    Box 6
    Claire Edwardes
    Elision
    Endymion Ensemble
    English Northern Philharmonic
    English Northern Philharmonic (now the Orchestra of Opera North)
    Brian Eno
    Ensemble FA
    Ensemble Intercontemporain
    Ensemble Modern
    Ensemble Nomad
    Ensemble Recherche 2002
    Ensemble Recherche 19922001
    Esbjerg Ensemble
    Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir and Tallinn Chamber Orchestra
    Europaische Gemeinschaften
    Exaudi
    Ex Novo Ensemble
    Expose Ensemble

    Box 7
    Roberto Fabbriciani
    Faulty Optic
    Folder Video Installation
    Fibonacci Trio
    Fine Arts Brass
    Firebird
    Foxfire Eins
    Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
    Fretwork
    Richard Galliano
    Gaudeamus Foundation
    Saschko Gawriloff
    Gemini
    Evelyn Glennie
    Gogmagogs
    Goldberg Ensemble
    Annie Gosfield
    Grammar of Dreams
    GRM
    Gruber
    Guangdong Theatre Company
    Sofia Gubaidulina
    Stephen Gutman

    Box 8
    Halle Orchestra
    Hardanger Fiddle
    Harmonie Band
    Hashirigaki
    Hebbel Theatre
    Roger Heaton
    Ulrich Heinen
    Helios Quartet
    The Hilliard Ensemble
    Rolf Hind
    Hindenburg Production
    Linda Hirst
    Nic Hodges
    Heinz Holliger
    Simon Holt
    House
    Huddersfield Choral Society
    Hungarians

    Box 9
    Icarus Ensemble
    Icebreaker
    Ictus Ensemble
    IOU Theatre
    IOU Theatre/Video/Installations
    Ircam
    Ives Ensemble
    Ixion
    Jacobson/Stanzeleit
    Shobana Jayasingh Dance Company
    Seth Josel
    Joyful Company of Singers
    Kairos Quartet
    KammarensembleN
    Mieko Kanno
    Katalin Karoly
    Noriko Kawai
    Keller String Quartet
    Wajahat Khan
    Daniel Kientzy

    Box 10
    Klangforum Wien
    Klangforum Wien Foreign Ensembles
    Garth Knox
    Anu Komsi
    Kopernikus
    Kronos String Quartet
    Ernst Kovacic
    Kreutzer String Quartet
    Kroumata
    Lachenmann
    Thomas Larcher
    Ray Lee – Swing
    Latvian Radio Choir
    Lautleben UKP
    Sarah Leonard
    Les Jeunes Solistes
    Simon Limbrick
    Christian Lindberg
    Living Steam
    Lore Lixenberg
    Anders Loguin
    UK Ensembles
    London Sinfonietta Voices
    London Winds
    Lontano
    Joe Lovano

    Box 11
    Joanna MacGregor
    Joanna MacGregor and Andrew Stones
    Anthony de Mare
    Mare Nostrum
    Marimolin
    Steve Martland
    Matrix Ensemble
    Sigfried Mauser
    Ian McMillan
    Mediamix
    Merce Cunningham Dance Company
    Metanoia
    Madeleine Mitchell
    Ensemble Modern
    Mondrian String Quartet
    Moscow Art Trio
    Stephen Mottram
    Munich Ensemble
    Munich Bienale (mainly re Simon Holt)
    Music Projects London
    Music Theatre Wales
    Musikfabrik

    Box 12
    Nash Ensemble
    National Youth Chamber Choir
    National Theatre Company
    Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
    Netherlands Wind Ensemble
    Neve Vocalsolisten Stuttgart
    Newband/Partch
    New London Chamber Choir
    Nexus
    Nieuw Ensemble
    Nono
    Nuria NONO
    Nordic Voices
    Northern Sinfonia
    Nosferatu
    Notes from the Edge
    Nouvel Ensemble Moderne
    Nuove Sincronie

    Box 13
    Craig Ogden
    Opera
    Opera North
    Opera Theatre Company
    Orchestra 2001
    Orkest de Volharding
    Orlando Consort
    Oslo Sinfonietta
    Ian Pace
    Roberto Paci Dalo/Olga Neuwirth
    Park Lane Group
    Evan Parker
    Brice Pauset
    Penderecki String Quartet
    Les Percussions de Strasbourg
    Percussion Duo
    Joseph Petric
    Philharmonia Orchestra
    Phoenix Dance Company

    Box 14
    Piano Circus
    Plus Minus
    Poing
    Pokrovsky Folk Ensemble
    Polish Music, composers
    Marc Ponthus
    Alison Povey
    Jonathan Powell
    Duncan Prescott
    Psappha 19942001
    Psappha 2002
    Pub Operas
    Quatuor Arpeggione
    Quatuor Dictima
    Rainbow over Bath
    Rascher Saxophone Quartet
    Maja Ratjke
    Red Byrd
    Remix
    Jill Richards
    Michael Riessler
    RNCM
    RNCM Brass and Symphonic Wind Orchestra

    Box 15
    Orphy Robinson
    Martin Roscoe
    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Genadi Rozhdestvensky
    Sciarrino
    Schidlof Quartet
    Schoenberg Ensemble
    Schubert Ensemble
    Stefano Scodanibbio
    Scottish Flute Trio
    Sculpted Sound
    Peter Shepherd
    Philip Sheppard
    The Shout
    H Skempton
    Siobhan Davies Dance
    SISU
    Dave Smith
    Smith Quartet
    John Snijders
    SoliTutti
    Sonanza
    The Sorrel String Quartet
    Sound + Film

    Box 16
    Soundbodies
    Southwark Playhouse
    SPNM
    Steamboat Switzerland
    Steim
    Karlheinz Stockhausen
    Markus Stockhausen
    Stockhausen Sound Systems
    Heinrich Strobel Experimental Studio
    SuperSilent
    Szymanowski Quartet
    Tapiola Chamber Choir
    Tete a Tete
    Alan Thomas
    John Tilbury
    Toimii Ensemble
    Traditional Chinese Instrument Ensemble
    Trio Contrasts
    FrancesMarie Uitti
    Ensemble Umze
    University Concerts

    Box 17
    Vamosi
    Vega Wind Quintet
    Vertavo String Quartet
    Vienna Art Orchestra
    Vilnius Chamber Music Ensemble
    Visiting Composers
    Visual Arts & Exhibitions
    Vocem
    Vox Nova
    Walker Dance
    Errollyn Wallen
    Walpurgis
    Julian Warburton
    Warsaw Music Workshop
    Hugh Webb
    Mike Westbrook
    Kees Wieringa
    Jana Winderen
    Christian Wolff
    Matt Wright
    Xenakis UPIC Computer
    Yggdrasil Quartet
    York New Music Ensemble
    York University Gamelan
    Dhafer Youssef
    View contents
  • HCMF/CP/2/2

    Schedule planning Item

    1983-2007
    incomplete series of working papers relating to assembling the schedule of performances for the HCMF. Includes draft schedules, notes of initial shape and themes for a year.
    Schedules for the following years
    1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1995, 1996, 1997, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2007
    View contents
  • HCMF/CP/2/3

    Venues and technical planning Item

    1980s-2000s
    Records relating to venues for festival performances:

    includes seating plans, floor plans and dimensions and images of auditoria for St Paul's Hall and Huddersfield Town Hall, Lawrence Batley Theatre and Huddersfield Art Gallery; technical specification of the organ in St Paul's Hall and prospectus about the conversion of the Hall to a concert venue; planning documents about the conversion of Queen St. Chapel to the Lawrence Batley Theatre; file about technical preparations for the 1989 festival; file of correspondence about hire of sound and lighting equipment, the role of the technical manager and technical requirements for festivals 1984-1998.
    Brief details of the Festival Club, menu and locations 1993, 1995.
    View contents
  • HCMF/CP/2/4

    Festival helpers Item

    1997-2006
    adverts and information packs for festival volunteers who undertook roles including selling tickets, page turning and manning information points. Schedules of volunteers, applications for volunteer roles and some comments of volunteers' performance
    View contents
  • HCMF/CP/2/5

    Festival helpers' uniform clothing Item

    1992-2006
    Festival volunteers were required to wear branded shirts or jumpers.

    Box 1
    T shirts
    HCMF t shirts 1992-1999 and 2004 2006
    Blue tshirt has atom on front, matches the book bag below
    HCMF book bag, with atom on front
    Black t shirt with Huddersfield Contemporary music festival written in red writing
    Unopened HCMF festival shirt
    White Tshirt, Heritage Lottery fund with matching badge.
    HCMF badge

    Box 2
    sweatshirts
    HCMF sweatshirts 2002-2005, 2007

    Box 3
    Undated sweatshirts
    Black jumper with HCMF in partnership with the University of Huddersfield written in white
    Black Jumper with Huddersfield Contemporary music festival written in red writing
    Red Jumper with Huddersfield Contemporary music festival written in black writing
    View contents
  • HCMF/CP/2/6

    Repertoires Item

    1978-2007
    Richard Steinitz's digests of works performed at HCMF 'Some important first performances' 1978-1986, premieres 1978-1997, list of composers featured at the festival undated [1978-1997], total of ensembles by type (eg new music, jazz, vocal) 1978-2010, list of ensembles 1978-2010, soloists 1978-2010, orchestras 1978-2007, duos 1979-2006, recitals by instrument (piano, violin, percussion etc) 1978-2008, choirs and vocal groups 1982-2008, Contemporary Music Network tours 1990-2006, theatre 2000-2007, music theatre/opera 1983-2006, dance 1984-2008, UK ensembles 1981-1990, women composers at Huddersfield 1979-1999.
    Works performed by Recherche 1992-1999, 'Festival commissions funded by Arts Council England and Yorkshire Arts out of the Festival's core budget' 1995-1999, list of World premieres at HCMF 1993, printout of list of all music performed 1978-2005 sorted by year (RS note says compiled by interns).

    Richard Steinitz file of repertoire lists; performed by London Sinfonietta 1996-2002, lists of full repertoire of different ensembles/instruments to inform selection of pieces at festivals; ensemble intercontemporain, Klangform Wien 1999, Psappha 1997, solo cello c1980, organ music c1989, violin and piano c1996, solo recitals c1985, two pianos c1985, wind quartet/quintet c1982, accordion undated.

    Contemporary Music Network lists of 'works performed since 1972' 1983, works performed 1984-1985, touring programme 1997-1998, list of tours 1972-2000, list of performing groups c1985
    View contents
  • HCMF/CP/2/7

    Composers' biographical details and repertoires of works Item

    1990s-2000s
    produced by music publishers and agents to promote composers. Maintained by the Festival to assist in schedule planning. Alphabetical sequence.
    (missing N-R)

    British Music Information Centre New Voices information pack, 2001.
    View contents
  • HCMF/CP/2/8

    Festival accommodation for performers Item

    1989-2000
    papers about the festival's 'cheap accommodation' scheme
    View contents