Search




  • CRS/2/2/17

    Letter from Gerald Hughes to Donald Crossley Item

    2007
    Letter, with envelope and maps, dated 10th of July 2007 from Gerald Hughes, addressed to Donald Crossley thanking him for the photos of Stoney Royd and explaining how he has marked up the map. Hughes writes that he is sorry he couldn't attend 'The Elmet' but is pleased that both Simon Armitage and Ian McMillan attended before commenting on his age and referring to himself as 'old glue'. He writes about issues with Joan's health and thanks Crossley again for the photographs, appreciating that he gets to sue them in his memoirs which are taking shape, although affecting his sleep so he wouldn't advise Crossley to try it.
    View contents
  • HCMF/CP/2/1

    Performer and composer contract files Item

    1977-2006
    Alphabetical series of files containing correspondence with performers and composers relating to commissions, prospective and contracted concerts, contracts, payment and subsistence details, travel and accommodation, venue and performance requirements.

    It is not clear whether this series is a comprehensive record of performers and performances at the HCMF between 1977 and 2006.

    Files maintained by Richard Steinitz display a personal relationship with correspondents. Those of later directors deal mainly with business.

    These files contain personal and professional, sometimes blunt, opinions about performers, composers, performances and finances.

    Box 1
    2E2M
    3D Music
    1010
    According 2
    Accroche Note
    Accusmatic Canon
    PierreLaurent Aimard
    David Alberman
    AlKindl
    Almeida Opera
    Richard Alston
    Alter Ego
    Alternance Ensemble
    Amadinda Percussion Group
    Valdine Anderson
    Magnus Andersson
    Apartment House
    Aperghis/Dorner
    Apollo Sax
    Archaeus
    Arditti String Quartet

    Box 2
    Arne Deforce
    Arraymusic
    Ars Nova
    Asamisimasa
    Asian Music Circuit
    Asko
    Athelas Ensemble
    Atem/Aperghis
    Avantgarde Ensemble/New Leipzig String Quartet
    Avanti!
    Jonny Axelsson
    Miguel Azguime
    Michael Bach
    Balanescu String Quartet
    Mark Baldwin
    Andrew Ball
    Andrew Ball & Madeleine Mitchell
    La Banda
    Bang On A Can Allstars
    Gerald Barry
    Basel Sinfonietta
    Ensemble Bash

    Box 3
    BBC Philharmonic Cellos
    BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
    BBC Singers
    BBC Scottish SO
    BBC Symphony Orchestra 19881994
    BBC Symphony Orchestra
    Bernard Benoliel
    Tim Berne
    Big Bang
    Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
    BIT20
    BMIC
    Laurie Booth & Co
    Bosch & Simons
    Pierre Boulez
    Bousted, Donald
    Bozzini Quartet
    Tim Brady

    Box 4
    Bratsch
    Brindisi String Quartet
    Britten Sinfoni/Trestle
    Bureau des Pianistes
    Jonathan Burrows
    John Cage
    Cambridge New Music Players
    Cantamen
    Capricorn
    Mario Caroli
    John Casken
    CBSO
    City of Birmingham Touring Opera
    Champ d’Action
    Chinook and Backbeat
    Cikada and Norway
    Cikada Trio
    James Clapperton
    Colourscape
    Coma

    Box 5
    Composer’s Ensemble
    Contempoarte Ensemble
    Contemporary Music Ensemble of Wales
    CMF Commissions
    CMN Tours
    Continuum Ensemble
    Contrechamps
    Crash Ensemble
    Creative Jazz Orchestra
    Critical Band
    Crossings
    George Crumb
    Doug Currie/Chris Fox
    Danish Wind Quintet
    Dans Design
    Dansers Studio
    Siobhan Davies Dance Company
    The Deep Listening Band
    Delta Saxophone Quartet
    DooCot
    Duo Contemporain

    Box 6
    Claire Edwardes
    Elision
    Endymion Ensemble
    English Northern Philharmonic
    English Northern Philharmonic (now the Orchestra of Opera North)
    Brian Eno
    Ensemble FA
    Ensemble Intercontemporain
    Ensemble Modern
    Ensemble Nomad
    Ensemble Recherche 2002
    Ensemble Recherche 19922001
    Esbjerg Ensemble
    Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir and Tallinn Chamber Orchestra
    Europaische Gemeinschaften
    Exaudi
    Ex Novo Ensemble
    Expose Ensemble

    Box 7
    Roberto Fabbriciani
    Faulty Optic
    Folder Video Installation
    Fibonacci Trio
    Fine Arts Brass
    Firebird
    Foxfire Eins
    Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
    Fretwork
    Richard Galliano
    Gaudeamus Foundation
    Saschko Gawriloff
    Gemini
    Evelyn Glennie
    Gogmagogs
    Goldberg Ensemble
    Annie Gosfield
    Grammar of Dreams
    GRM
    Gruber
    Guangdong Theatre Company
    Sofia Gubaidulina
    Stephen Gutman

    Box 8
    Halle Orchestra
    Hardanger Fiddle
    Harmonie Band
    Hashirigaki
    Hebbel Theatre
    Roger Heaton
    Ulrich Heinen
    Helios Quartet
    The Hilliard Ensemble
    Rolf Hind
    Hindenburg Production
    Linda Hirst
    Nic Hodges
    Heinz Holliger
    Simon Holt
    House
    Huddersfield Choral Society
    Hungarians

    Box 9
    Icarus Ensemble
    Icebreaker
    Ictus Ensemble
    IOU Theatre
    IOU Theatre/Video/Installations
    Ircam
    Ives Ensemble
    Ixion
    Jacobson/Stanzeleit
    Shobana Jayasingh Dance Company
    Seth Josel
    Joyful Company of Singers
    Kairos Quartet
    KammarensembleN
    Mieko Kanno
    Katalin Karoly
    Noriko Kawai
    Keller String Quartet
    Wajahat Khan
    Daniel Kientzy

    Box 10
    Klangforum Wien
    Klangforum Wien Foreign Ensembles
    Garth Knox
    Anu Komsi
    Kopernikus
    Kronos String Quartet
    Ernst Kovacic
    Kreutzer String Quartet
    Kroumata
    Lachenmann
    Thomas Larcher
    Ray Lee – Swing
    Latvian Radio Choir
    Lautleben UKP
    Sarah Leonard
    Les Jeunes Solistes
    Simon Limbrick
    Christian Lindberg
    Living Steam
    Lore Lixenberg
    Anders Loguin
    UK Ensembles
    London Sinfonietta Voices
    London Winds
    Lontano
    Joe Lovano

    Box 11
    Joanna MacGregor
    Joanna MacGregor and Andrew Stones
    Anthony de Mare
    Mare Nostrum
    Marimolin
    Steve Martland
    Matrix Ensemble
    Sigfried Mauser
    Ian McMillan
    Mediamix
    Merce Cunningham Dance Company
    Metanoia
    Madeleine Mitchell
    Ensemble Modern
    Mondrian String Quartet
    Moscow Art Trio
    Stephen Mottram
    Munich Ensemble
    Munich Bienale (mainly re Simon Holt)
    Music Projects London
    Music Theatre Wales
    Musikfabrik

    Box 12
    Nash Ensemble
    National Youth Chamber Choir
    National Theatre Company
    Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
    Netherlands Wind Ensemble
    Neve Vocalsolisten Stuttgart
    Newband/Partch
    New London Chamber Choir
    Nexus
    Nieuw Ensemble
    Nono
    Nuria NONO
    Nordic Voices
    Northern Sinfonia
    Nosferatu
    Notes from the Edge
    Nouvel Ensemble Moderne
    Nuove Sincronie

    Box 13
    Craig Ogden
    Opera
    Opera North
    Opera Theatre Company
    Orchestra 2001
    Orkest de Volharding
    Orlando Consort
    Oslo Sinfonietta
    Ian Pace
    Roberto Paci Dalo/Olga Neuwirth
    Park Lane Group
    Evan Parker
    Brice Pauset
    Penderecki String Quartet
    Les Percussions de Strasbourg
    Percussion Duo
    Joseph Petric
    Philharmonia Orchestra
    Phoenix Dance Company

    Box 14
    Piano Circus
    Plus Minus
    Poing
    Pokrovsky Folk Ensemble
    Polish Music, composers
    Marc Ponthus
    Alison Povey
    Jonathan Powell
    Duncan Prescott
    Psappha 19942001
    Psappha 2002
    Pub Operas
    Quatuor Arpeggione
    Quatuor Dictima
    Rainbow over Bath
    Rascher Saxophone Quartet
    Maja Ratjke
    Red Byrd
    Remix
    Jill Richards
    Michael Riessler
    RNCM
    RNCM Brass and Symphonic Wind Orchestra

    Box 15
    Orphy Robinson
    Martin Roscoe
    Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
    Genadi Rozhdestvensky
    Sciarrino
    Schidlof Quartet
    Schoenberg Ensemble
    Schubert Ensemble
    Stefano Scodanibbio
    Scottish Flute Trio
    Sculpted Sound
    Peter Shepherd
    Philip Sheppard
    The Shout
    H Skempton
    Siobhan Davies Dance
    SISU
    Dave Smith
    Smith Quartet
    John Snijders
    SoliTutti
    Sonanza
    The Sorrel String Quartet
    Sound + Film

    Box 16
    Soundbodies
    Southwark Playhouse
    SPNM
    Steamboat Switzerland
    Steim
    Karlheinz Stockhausen
    Markus Stockhausen
    Stockhausen Sound Systems
    Heinrich Strobel Experimental Studio
    SuperSilent
    Szymanowski Quartet
    Tapiola Chamber Choir
    Tete a Tete
    Alan Thomas
    John Tilbury
    Toimii Ensemble
    Traditional Chinese Instrument Ensemble
    Trio Contrasts
    FrancesMarie Uitti
    Ensemble Umze
    University Concerts

    Box 17
    Vamosi
    Vega Wind Quintet
    Vertavo String Quartet
    Vienna Art Orchestra
    Vilnius Chamber Music Ensemble
    Visiting Composers
    Visual Arts & Exhibitions
    Vocem
    Vox Nova
    Walker Dance
    Errollyn Wallen
    Walpurgis
    Julian Warburton
    Warsaw Music Workshop
    Hugh Webb
    Mike Westbrook
    Kees Wieringa
    Jana Winderen
    Christian Wolff
    Matt Wright
    Xenakis UPIC Computer
    Yggdrasil Quartet
    York New Music Ensemble
    York University Gamelan
    Dhafer Youssef
    View contents
  • KTT/PT/1

    Images Series

    1970-2000
    All images are in colour unless otherwise stated.

    Before and during Queen Street Chapel conversion:

    1. Black and white photograph of interior of Queen Street Methodist Chapel before it was converted, nd [?1970]
    2. Black and white photograph of exterior of theatre building before conversion began, nd [pre-1994]
    3. 32 photographs of fundraising event at Oakwell Hall with Thelma Barlow, nd [?1991]
    4. Nine photographs of models of theatre in colour and black and white, nd, [?1992]
    5. 42 photographs of original features of building including fireplace, building works in progress, contractors and Kirklees Theatre Trust officers visiting theatre site and inspecting architect's model of building, nd [?1994-?1995]
    6. Six colour and black and white photographs of the theatre under construction, nd [?1991-?1994]
    7. Two photographs of Ron McAllister, Lord Harewood and others inspecting model of theatre in Huddersfield Town Hall, 1993
    8. Two photographs of Lord Harewood, Ron McAllister and others with scale model of theatre, nd [?1993]
    9. Three black and white phtographs of Ron McAllister, Val Javin and others posing outside theatre entrance in hard hats, possibly to mark the awarding of contract to Laing North East, 3 Sep 1993
    10. Two photographs of Ron McAllister, Barry Kidd, Councillor John Mernagh, Val Javin and one other in Huddersfield Town Hall with document [?1993]
    11. Photograph of press conference with Councillor John Mernagh, Lawrence Batley, Lord Harewood and Ron McAllister, nd [?1994]
    12. John Mernagh, Lawrence Batley, Lord Harewood and Ron McAllister in Queen Square, nd [?1994]
    13. Five photographs of Lord Harewood with scale model of theatre on site with architects, and contact sheet, nd [?1993]
    14. Two colour and black and white photographs of representatives of Carlsberg Tetley presenting cheque to Ron McAllister in Queens Square with shire horses, nd [?1993]
    15.Eleven colour and black and white photographs of Prunella Scales’ visit to construction site, 5 Mar 1993
    16. Two contact sheets of Michael Williams unveiling plaque, [?1993]
    17. Two black and white contact sheets of Ron McAllister, Marjorie Mowlam MP, Mark Fisher MP and others on visit to theatre site and one photograph of BTEC drama students performing for them, 1994
    18. Nine photographs of Lord Harewood shaking hands with representatives of Corporate Sponsors including British Gas and Barclays and two contact sheets, May 1992
    19. 10 photographs of Dame Judi Dench during the foundation stone laying event, some mouted on card, 25 Oct 1993
    20. 12 photographs taken in theatre courtyard to mark occasion of theatre keys being handed over to Councillor John Mernagh featuring Ron McAllister, Barry Kidd, trustees and councillors, Aug 1994
    21. Three colour and black and white photographs featuring Ron McAllister and Alan Aykbourn; in restaurant with four others (possibly French writers); and seated in theatre with two others, nd [?1994]
    22. Postcard showing theatre interior, nd [?1997]
    23. 13 photographs and contact sheets of completed theatre building, nd [?1994]
    24. 11 contact sheets and photographs showing theatre details and finishes, nd [?1994]

    Theatre building in use:

    24: 20 photographs of animal, Star Trek and Christmas themed displays in theatre entrance, [?1995]
    25. Box of slides containing images relating to the theatre’s public art commission, nd
    26. 42 Polaroid photographs of water damage and other building defects, possibly taken in relation to negligence claim against contractor, nd [?1995]
    27. 11 photographs of children on workshops at the theatre, with associated floppy disc, nd [?1996-?1998]
    28. Nine colour and black and white photographs taken by The Huddersfield Daily Examiner with the following annotations: ‘Fun in Theatre Courtyard’, 28 Aug 1994; ‘LBT leaking roof and two characters from production of Merchant of Venice’, 22 May 1997; ‘Lawrence Batley Theatre, cutting of birthday cake on open day’, 16 Sep 1995; ‘Ron McAllister celebrates along with staff from the theatre on the announcement of a lottery grant’, 1 Aug 1996; ‘Little Angel Puppet Theatre, Lawrence Batley Theatre’ nd; ‘Huddersfield Theatre Users Association – cheque presentation’, 30 Jun 1997; ‘Halifax Building Society cheque presentation to Moving Parts Festival at LBT’, 10 Apr 1997; ‘Art by Socially Handicapped’, 8 May 1997; ‘Masquerade Ball organiser Grant Lowe’, 31 Jan 1996

    North Wing conversion:

    29. 47 photographs of North Wing before works began with negatives, nd [?1995]
    30. Approximately 140 photographs of North Wing building work with negatives, nd [?1996-?1998]
    31. Approximately 60 photographs of North Wing building work with negatives, nd [?1996-?1998]
    32. Photographs showing North Wing occupied, nd [?1996]

    Miscellaneous:

    33. Folder containing miscellaneous images including: photograph of two people in restaurant, nd; original painting of theatre used for publicity purposes, nd [?1992]; Transparent photographic image of artwork used for commemorative programme, 1994; Reprint of pen and watercolour picture of theatre by Barbara Ellis, sold by friends of LBT, nd [?1994]; postcard to Ron McAllister from ‘Amanda’, 29 May 1998; signed photograph of Thelma Barlow in a pub with Ron McAllister, Denis Ripley and one other, Apr 2000

    Box 2:

    Photographs of productions performed at the Lawrence Batley Theatre, and photographs intended for use by the theatre for the purpose of publicising shows, films and events. Some photographs were sent to the theatre speculatively, and the productions they represent may not have been performed at this venue.

    34. 'The A-Z of Taboo’, James Poulter and Graham Duff, nd
    35. Chris Addison, nd
    36. ‘An Act of Faith’, nd
    37. ‘Adonais Dance Company’, nd
    38. ‘Alice’, 1996
    39. ‘And Nothing But the Truth’, VTol Dance Company, nd
    40. Gilad Atzmon, nd
    41. Colin Baker, nd
    42. ‘Kenny Ball and His Jazzmen’, nd [?1997]
    43. ‘Balti Kings’, nd [?14 Mar 2000]
    44. Barbara Peters School of Dance, nd
    45. ‘Bastard Son of Tommy Cooper’, nd
    46. ‘Beauty and the Beast’, Open Hand Theatre Company, nd
    47. ‘Bedroom Farce’, Syngenta Cellar, nd [?10 Jul 2007]
    48. ‘Beer Street’, Mikron Theatre Company, 2000
    49. ‘Beyond a Cliff’, Northern School of Contemporary Dance,1996
    50. ‘The Bible’, The Reduced Shakespeare Company, 2002
    51. ‘The Big Picture’, Mind the Gap Productions, nd [?1998]
    52. ‘Blythe Spirit’, nd
    53. ‘Bouncers’, Hull Truck Theatre Company, 13 Jul 1998-1 Aug 1998
    54. Mark Bowles and Hugh Nankivell, 18 Aug 1997
    55. ‘British Gas Ballet Central’, 2000
    56. ‘Canterbury Tales’, nd [?1997]
    57. Eliza Carthy and Nancy Kerr, nd
    58. ‘Cat on a Hot Tin Roof’, nd
    59. ‘The Caucasian Chalk Circle’ Theatre de Complicité, nd
    60. Chaanun Theatre, nd
    61. ‘The Chairs’, Theatre de Complicité, nd [?1998]
    62. Ann Charleston, nd
    63. Chitraleka and Company, nd
    64. 'Cinderella', Northern Ballet Theatre, nd
    65. 'Circomedia', nd
    66. 'Christmas Cat and the Pudding Pirates', 1994
    67. ‘A Clockwork Orange’ film slides, nd
    68. Dunstan Coulber, nd
    69. Barry Conway, nd
    70. Phil Cool, nd
    71. Miles Crawford, nd
    72. ‘Dangerous Liaisons’, nd
    73. Barry Cryer, nd
    74. Elaine Delmar, nd
    75. Geoffrey Derham, nd
    76. Matt Devine, nd
    77. ‘Diary of a Madman’, Stark Naked Theatre, nd
    78. 'Don Giovanni', Mid Wales Opera, 2003
    79. ‘Escape From the Harem’, London Opera Players, nd
    80. ‘The Featherstone Haughs’, nd
    81. Full Body and the Voice, nd
    82. The Flatville Aces, nd
    83. ‘Die Fledermaus’, Pimlico Opera, nd
    84. Kate Fleetwood, nd
    85. ‘Fourteen Songs, Two Weddings and Funeral’, Tamasha Theatre Company, 2001
    86. ‘Funny Bones’, Snap Theatre, nd
    87. ‘Going Dutch’, Hull Truck Theatre, Mar 2005
    88. Dave Gorman, nd
    89. ‘Grand Union’, nd
    90. ‘Hamlet: First Cut’, Red Shift Theatre Company, Mar 2000
    91. ‘Hamlet’, Arc Dance Company, nd
    92. ‘Hansel and Gretel’, Theatre Royal Bury St Edmunds Productions, 2005
    93. ‘Happy End’, nd
    94. Hatty Heyridge, nd
    95. ‘Haunting Julia’, SJT Scarborough, nd
    96. John Hegley, nd [?2002]
    97. ‘Heart ‘n’ Soul’, Albany Theatre, nd
    98. Huddersfield University Big Band, nd
    99. ‘Hush Hush Hush’, Musiek Theatreloo, nd
    100. ‘An Ideal Husband’, Middleground Theatre Company, nd
    101. ‘Imogen’s War’, Mikron Theatre Company, 1998
    102. 'If You go Down to the Woods’, Mikron Theatre Company, 1998
    103. 'Jaleo Flamenco’, nd
    104. 'The Jungle Book’, Jun 2000
    105. ‘Junior’s Story’, Hudawi Centre, 15 Nov 2001
    106. ‘Just the Job’, Mikron Theatre Company, 1997
    107. James Keelaghan, nd
    108. Mark Kelly, nd
    109. 'The Last Train', Too Write Productions, photograph and letter, May 2003
    110. Leikin Loppu, nd
    111. London Dance Theatre, nd
    112. London Opera Players, nd
    113. Jacques Loussier, nd
    114. Jez Lowe and the Bad Pennies, nd
    115. The Pat McCarthy Quartet, nd
    116. Ian McMillan, nd
    117. ‘Makinde’, 2000
    118. ‘The Magic Flute’, Pegasus Opera Company, Jul 1999
    119. Hugh Mankivell, nd
    120. ‘The Mighty Zulu Nation’, nd [?2000]
    121. Mikron Theatre Company, 1997
    122. ‘The Missing Satsuma’, Axis Dance Company, nd
    123. Edmund Moriarty, nd
    124. ‘The Mouse and his Child’, Open Hand Theatre Company, nd
    125. ‘My Life With Kenneth Williams’, nd
    126. ‘Neville’s Advocate’, Mind the Gap Productions, nd
    127. ‘Eddie Nestor and Robbie Gee’, nd
    128. ‘No Limits’, nd
    129. ‘The Nutcracker’, The European Ballet Company, Oct 1999
    130. ‘Oh! What a Lovely War’, Royal National Theare Mobile Tour, nd
    131. ‘On a Night Like This’, Hull Truck Theatre Company, Feb 2001
    132. Oxford Stage Company, nd
    133. ‘Perfect Pitch’, Hull Truck Theatre Company, nd
    134. ‘Peter Pan’, The Edinburgh Puppet Company, nd
    135. ‘Phoenix Dance Theatre’ compact disc, 2005
    136. ‘The Picture of Dorian Gray’, 1995
    137. ‘The Provoked Wife’, Oxford Stage Company, nd
    138. ‘Scratch Plastic’, Raucous Set Dance Company, nd
    139. ‘Reunion’ Hull Truck Theatre, nd
    140. Ricochet Dance Company, nd
    141. ‘Rigoletto’, Mid Wales Opera, 2004
    142. ‘Rip Van Winkle and the Fizziness Business’, Lawrence Batley Theatre Productions, 1997
    143. ‘The Road to McCarthy’, Pete McCarthy, nd
    144. ‘Smug Roberts’, nd
    145. ‘The Rocky Horror Picture Show’ slides, nd
    146. Jenny Ross, nd
    147. Willy Rushton and Barry Cryer, nd

    Box 3:

    148. Sakoba Dance Theatre, 1998
    149. ‘She Stoops to Conquer’, Compass Theatre Company, nd
    150. ‘Shining Stars’, 1997
    151. Shobana Jeyasingh, nd
    152. ‘A Shot At the Trough’, slides, nd
    153. Taru Sinclair, nd
    154. Smiley, nd
    155. Keith Smith, nd
    156. ‘Snuffhouse Dustlouse’, nd [?1999]
    157. ‘Strawdogs’, (film), nd
    158. ‘Still Carrying’, 1996
    159. ‘Sulphur 16’ Random Dance Company, nd
    160. South Asian Arts UK publicity text and photographs on compact disc, 21 May 2005
    161. 'Tales of Hoffman', Opera Box, nd
    162. ‘Talking About Men’, Hudawi Centre, Oct 2000
    163. ‘Talking Heads’, The Word Garden, Feb 2003
    164. ‘Teechers’, Hull Truck Theatre Company, Sep 2000
    165. Dave Thompson, nd
    166. ‘Three Men In A Boat’, nd
    167. 'La Traviata’, nd
    168. ‘Up In Smoke’, nd
    169. ‘Voulez Vous’, nd
    170. Adam Warren, nd
    171. ‘Widowers’ Houses’, Royal National Theatre Mobile Production, Oct 1999
    172. ‘Windsor’, nd
    173. ‘Wizadora: The Magic Adventure’, nd
    174. ‘A Woman In Waiting’, Fifth Amendment, nd
    175. ‘A Woman’s Place’, Mikron Theatre Company, 1996
    176. ‘Withering Looks’, Lip Service Theatre Company, nd
    177. Glen Wool, nd
    178. ‘Words on the Run’, nd
    179. ‘The Worst Witch’, Snap Theatre Company, nd
    180. Envelopes containing photographs of unidentified productions, nd
    181. Photographs of staging by Lamplight Photographic Services, nd



    View contents
  • MCM

    Adrian Mealing 'Ian McMillan' Memorabilia Fonds

    1994-2010
    This collection of memorabilia held by McMillan's touring manager includes copies of his poetry and non-fiction publications. It also includes publicity material, press releases and reviews of his projects and live performances from postcards to large format advertising posters. A small and not comprehensive collection of his, audio, video and radio broadcasts is also included. This covers his career from the early 1990s until 2010 when the collection was deposited with the archive.

    This collection was catalogued by Helen Bates, Archives Volunteer, in September 2014, under the guidance of Lindsay Ince, Assistant Archivist & Records Manager.
    View contents
  • MCM/1/1

    Poetical Works Series

    1994-2010
    This series relates to Ian McMillan's work in relation to poetry.
    View contents
  • MCM/1/1/1

    Publications Subseries

    1994-2010
    Copies of published material of Ian McMillan's works.
    View contents
  • MCM/1/1/1/5

    Ideas Have Legs: Ian McMillan vs Andy Martin Item

    2006
    Book containting poems written by Ian McMillan that have been visually depicted by the artist Andy Martin.
    View contents
  • MCM/1/1/1/6

    I Found This Shirt: Poems and Prose from the Centre Item

    1998
    Anthology of poems written by Ian McMillan. Published by Carcanet Press.
    View contents
  • MCM/1/1/1/7

    Perfect Catch Item

    2000
    Antholgy of Poems written by Ian McMillan in collaboration with others. Published by Carcanet Press.
    View contents
  • MCM/1/1/1/9

    The Invisible Villain Item

    2002
    Collection of Poetry written by Ian McMillan aimed at children. Published by MacMillan Children's Books.
    View contents